Wuoristo (St. Timothy's) Church Members - 1947-1957

The pamphlet Wuoristo-seurakunta 60-vuotias. Ed. by Lauri T. Pikkusaari, Copper Cliff, 1957, 65 p. lists the members of the Wuoristo Evangelical Church who died during the period 1947-1957.

Below is the list of members. Search the list by pressing the Control key and the F (for Find) key together (Command key + F (for Find) key for Mac computers) and enter your search word or partial word. Capitalize the first letter of names and click on Match Case to eliminate hits on words that are not names.

The list, prepared by Martin Neva, can also be accessed as a PDF file by clicking on the Gallery link. 

 

Surname Maiden Name Also Known As First Name Second Name Born Location Died Location Age Yr-Mo-Dy
Ahonen Kaksonen   Vilhelmina Ulrika 3/6/1882 Kesälahti, Finland 22/9/1956 Sudbury 74-3-19
Akkanen     Antti   5/6/1881 Jääski, Finland 20/12/1955 Sudbury 74-6-15
Alder   Leppänen Henry   6/1/1868 Saarijärvi, Finland 15/4/1950 Copper Cliff 82-3-9
Finnilä     Rosa Miina 14/9/1864 Saarijärvi, Finland 20/2/1949 Copper Cliff 84-5-6
Frattini Harju   Ilmi Elizabeth 4/1/1907 Copper Cliff 20/7/1956 Sudbury 49-6-16
Halmes     Kusti Alfred 3/12/1874 Parola, Finland 23/6/1956 Sudbury 81-6-20
Halonen     Emma Maria 27/6/1879 Sudenniemi, Finland 18/5/1948 Sudbury 68-10-21
Harju Keisala   Elizabeth   29/4/1871 Laupua, Finland 7/7/1952 Sudbury 81-2-28
Hill Tankkala Lauttamus Anna Liisa 16/5/1872 Laihia, Finland 19/2/1955 Copper Cliff 82-10-3
Hill   Etelätalo / Eteläaho Frans William 13/5/1886 Merikarvia, Finland 15/7/1955 Sudbury 69-2-2
Hyytianen Portimo   Ida   11/11/1874 Simo, Finland 21/1/1956 Sudbury 81-2-10
Jackola     Leo John 8/12/1911 Copper Cliff 10/6/1951 Sudbury 39-6-2
Johnson   Ojala/Huumo Herbert  Emil 28/3/1880 Nurmo, Finland 25/3/1953 Copper Cliff 61-11-27
Kallio     Ernst Johannes 20/9/1893 Hiitola, Finland 1/6/1951 Toronto 57-8-11
Kallio   Kalliomäki Jacob   5/6/1877 Vähäkyrö, Finland 23/12/1953 Sudbury 76-6-18
Kallio Walli   Liisa   13/12/1880 Ylistaro, Finland 19/4/1954 Sudbury 73-4-6
Kalteenmäki Salomaa   Maria Albertina 28/1/1907 Sudbury 15/4/1954 Sudbury 47-2-17
Kannisto     Jacob Oscar 12/12/1887 Ylistaro, Finland 2/8/1947 Sudbury 59-7-21
Kantola     Kustaa   26/1/1881 Kauhava, Finland 9/12/1947 Toronto 26-10-13
Kantola     Toivo Kustaa 20/3/1918   11/2/1952 Sudbury 33-10-21
Kauppi     Aili Kaarina 10/5/1934 Copper Cliff 11/7/1947 Copper Cliff 13-2-1
Koivula Seppälä   Aino   9/2/1881 Pyhäjoki, OL, Finland 1/2/1957 Sudbury 75-11-22
Koski     Liisa   24/1/1882 Laupua, Finland 12/10/1951 Copper Cliff 69-8-18
Krankkala     Eeli Henry 14/12/1938 Kauhajoki, Finland 5/5/1955 Sudbury 17-4-22
Lambert     Maria Elina 4/5/1878 Ilmajoki, Finland 28/9/1947 Sudbury 69-4-24
Lambert     Michael   11/11/1878 Jalasjärvi, Finland 19/1/1951 Sudbury 72-2-8
Lammi     Hemming   5/1/1901 Lappajärvi, Finland 26/2/1956 Sudbury 55-1-21
Luoma     Robert Charles 31/8/1952 Sudbury 22/4/1953 Sudbury 0-7-22
Mäkelä     Fabian Jacob 20/1/1896 Kauhava, Finland 24/8/1947 Sudbury 51-7-4
Mäkelä     Salomon Victor 15/2/1884 Ilmajoki, Finland 13/3/1947 Sudbury 63-0-26
Mäki Kalanen   Saima Linda 6/6/1890 Alastaro, Finland 20/11/1952 Sudbury 62-5-15
Marttila Luopajärvi   Anna   22/7/1876 Jalasjärvi, Finland 16/4/1949 Sudbury 72-8-24
Mattson Finnilä   Maria   23/3/1860 Alaveteli, Finland 25/10/1951 Sudbury 91-7-2
Nelson Pynttäri   Martha Elizabeth 23/8/1908 Copper Cliff 7/3/1948 Sudbury 39-6-14
Neva     Jacob William 29/9/1901 Copper Cliff 24/1/1947 Sudbury 45-3-25
Oikkonen Huomo   Lydia Maria 8/8/1899 Lappee, Finland 16/12/1953 Sudbury 54-4-10
Pakkala     Antti   15/4/1871 Kauhava, Finland 25/2/1949 Copper Cliff 77-10-10
Pakkala     John Erick 21/1/1888 Kauhava, Finland 24/11/1947 Sudbury 59-10-3
Palo     Reino Anton 19/2/1914 Oravais, Finland 2/11/1951 Copper Cliff 37-8-13
Punkari     Jacob William 22/6/90 Ylistaro, Finland 5/1/1947 Sudbury 56-6-13
Puupponen Raatikainen   Juliana   21/2/1871 Viitasaari, Finland 8/10/1952 Copper Cliff 81-7-17
Pynttäri     Juho Kustaa 2/6/1907 Alavus, Finland 17/8/1951 Sudbury 44-2-15
Rinta   Mäkelä   Aili Gemina 23/10/1901 Copper Cliff 7/6/1954 Sudbury 52-7-15
Ritari Mäkelä   Hilma   15/4/1861 Saarijärvi, Finland 4/11/1956 Sudbury 95-6-20
Saari Niemi   Liisa Amalia 13/5/1871 Kauhava, Finland 24/6/1947 Copper Cliff 76-1-11
Saari   Saarimaa Vilhelm   10/11/1871 Kauhava, Finland 9/5/1950 Copper Cliff 78-6-29
Salo Frantilä   Anna Vilhelmina 19/11/1867 Kauhava, Finland 6/6/1953 Copper Cliff 85-6-17
Salo     Antti   26/1/1879 Kauhava, Finland 9/6/1948 Toronto 69-4-13
Salo     Jack Raine 26/7/1902   3/1/1952 Sudbury 49-5-7
Salo Nahkala   Kaisa Serafia 22/6/1885 Kauhava, Finland 29/3/1955 Sudbury 69-9-7
Salo     Otto Alexander 13/11/1887 Urjala, Finland 2/12/1956 Sudbury 69-0-19
Salo     Victor Erland 14/6/1887 Isojoki, Finland 16/2/1956 Sudbury 68-8-2
Salomaa Ampiala   Adolfina   26/9/1875 Kauhava, Finland 12/6/1956 Sudbury 80-8-17
Salomaa     Jacob   2/7/1874 Kurikka, Finland 15/7/1947 Sudbury 73-0-13
Toivonen     Otto   7/3/1876 Saarijärvi, Finland 13/3/1949 Copper Cliff 73-0-6
Tulisalo     Kosti Ilmari 27/9/1903 Isokyrö, Finland 11/7/1950 Copper Cliff 46-9-14
Ujanen Hiltunen   Irma Margit 14/8/1928 Södankylä, Finland 19/6/1956 Sudbury 27-10-5
Vesanen     Yrjö Edwin 2/9/1927 Copper Cliff 18/11/1947 Sudbury 20-2-16
Wilson   Hauta-Aho Juho Kustaa 28/1/1870 Alajärvi, Finland 14/2/1950 Sudbury 80-0-16
Yli-Laurila     David   23/6/1882 Ikaali, Finland 27/11/1948 Sudbury 66-5-4